Merck Manual

Please confirm that you are a health care professional

honeypot link

Elevated High-Density Lipoprotein Levels (HDL)

By

Michael H. Davidson

, MD, FACC, FNLA, University of Chicago Medicine

Last full review/revision Dec 2019| Content last modified Dec 2019
Click here for Patient Education

Elevated high-density lipoprotein (HDL) level is HDL cholesterol > 80 mg/dL (>2.1 mmol/L).

Elevated HDL cholesterol levels usually correlate with decreased cardiovascular risk; however, high HDL cholesterol levels caused by some genetic disorders may not protect against cardiovascular disease, probably because of accompanying lipid and metabolic abnormalities.

Primary causes of elevated HDL levels are

  • Single or multiple genetic mutations that result in overproduction or decreased clearance of HDL.

Secondary causes of high HDL cholesterol include all of the following:

The unexpected finding of high HDL cholesterol in patients not taking lipid-lowering drugs should prompt a diagnostic evaluation for a secondary cause with measurements of AST (aspartate aminotransferase), ALT (alanine aminotransferase), and thyroid-stimulating hormone; a negative evaluation suggests a possible primary cause.

Cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) deficiency is a rare autosomal recessive disorder caused by a CETP gene mutation. CETP facilitates transfer of cholesterol esters from HDL to other lipoproteins, and CETP deficiency affects low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol and slows HDL clearance. Affected patients display no symptoms or signs but have HDL cholesterol > 150 mg/dL (> 3.9 mmol/L). Protection from cardiovascular disorders has not been proved. No treatment is necessary.

Familial hyperalphalipoproteinemia is an autosomal dominant condition caused by various unidentified and known genetic mutations, including those that cause apoprotein A-I overproduction and apoprotein C-III variants. The disorder is usually diagnosed incidentally when plasma HDL cholesterol levels are > 80 mg/dL (> 2.1 mmol/L). Affected patients have no other symptoms or signs. No treatment is necessary.

Click here for Patient Education
NOTE: This is the Professional Version. CONSUMERS: Click here for the Consumer Version
Professionals also read

Test your knowledge

Cushing Syndrome
A 24-year-old woman comes to the office because she has had development of hair on her face, chest, and back as well as irregular menses for the past 8 months. She says she also has had easy bruising with poor wound healing during this time. Cushing syndrome is suspected, but results of urinary free cortisol test are indeterminate. Which of the following studies is most likely to confirm a diagnosis in this patient?  
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID

Also of Interest

Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
Download the Manuals App iOS ANDROID
TOP